Scoil: Lathaigh (Laghey)

An Lathaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A man was killed by a tree falling on him. He was Johnson by name out of the townland of Trummon. He was on his way to Bridgetown shop. When he was going through boxtown, he was keeping as close to the hedge as he could for shelter from the bitter blast.
    Crack went a tree beside him and before he knew what was happening a big tree fell on him. The trunk of the tree hit him on the head. He was knocked down senseless on the road. Soon some man came on him and he got the doctor for him. The wounded man was taken to the hospital at once. His head was so badly wounded that he died in a few hours.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eamon Gorman