Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a wooden shaft which the smith blows the fire with. They are not made locally. They are made in Dublin.
    The smith shoes horses and asses but he does shoe cattle. He does not make farm implements but repairs them.
    The forge work that is done in the open air is called shoeing a wheel. This work is done usually beside a stream.
    Long ago it was said that forge-water was a cure for consumption.
    It is said that the blacksmith refused to make the nails to nail our Lord to the cross and for this God was to bless all smiths afterwards and they were never to want. The tinsmith made the nails and God said that tin smiths were never to have a settled home for making them.
    Edward Mc Grane
    Ballynacarrick, Co. Dhún na nGall