School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. long ago the Irish people had cures of their own for various diseases and sores and yet although Ireland has many famous doctors and hospitals a number of the people especially the old generation have great faith in these ancient cures.
    Locally many people prefer to doctor themselves by these ancient methods then to trust the medical doctor.
    These are some of the local cures
    1. If anyone finds a stone unexpectedly among boiled potatoes and helps it, it is said that they will never like toothache. 2. Dandelion juice is supposed to cure corns. 3. If the father and mother in a house were of the same name before they were married their children will have a cure for mumps. William J Stronge, my father has
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ben C Stronge