Scoil: Aodh Rua, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 13382)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (A) Once upon a time Paddy the Irishman, Paddy the Englishman, and Paddy the Scotchman bought a bottle of whiskey between them. The Irishman's share was in the bottom of the bottle the Englishman's share was in the middle and the Scotchman's share was on the top. During the day the Irishman got thirsty and drank all the whiskey. When the Englishman and the Scotchman discovered this they asked the Irishman what happened and he replied “I got thirsty during the day and as my share was in the bottom I had to drink your shares to get at my own.
    (B) Once upon a time a message boy was late for his work and
    Joseph Cassidy