Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here are some of the signs which let me know when the storm is approaching. (1) When the sheep come down from the mountains to the inlands you may expect a storm. (2) When the wild geese shift from the mountain to the sea. (3) To see the stars shooting is also a sign of a storm.
    There was a bridge at James Cassidy’s of Corvin was swept away with a flood. There were sheep lost in snow for six weeks. They had the moss eaten of the banks when the snow melted away and they were still living. There were lots of hay, corn and roads slept away with floods.
    A high storm is very dangerous. It tosses corn, haystacks and it roots up trees.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin