Scoil: Clar (uimhir rolla 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Dhún na nGall
Alastair Alcorn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their business so they said the came for two bags of lintseed. This is a robbers house which the came into. So the robbers wife said to him you can get the lintseed for them so the men gave him the twenty pound to buy the lintseed and she said I will make them tea. So the robber never came back and his wife went out to see we he coming and she never came back so the old men saw nobody so the went out to see were they coming and they could see nobody.
    They sen for the police to trace the robbers but they could not find them so the two old men had to go without money or lintseed and they were nearly dead with hunger when they were going home.
    M. Morrow
    William Kirkpatrick