Scoil: Loch Iasg

Tamhnaigh Mhurghail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These are not in general use but the following are still known and sometimes played (1) The Priest of the Parish (2) Hide the Gully [?] (3) The Postman (4) All Birds Fly (5) The Brogue (6) One bun of Corn (7) Jenny will you bake a bit? (8) Watch the Candle
    No 5 The Brogue- This is done by two players. One holds a knotted rope and hits the open palms of the other player who endeavors to catch the rope as it strikes his hands up. After six or seven attempts he may fail when the man with the Brogue passes on.
    No 7 Jenny- A lighted candle is placed on the floor. A stick is held firmly by one player and behind stands the other player also holding stick
    2nd Player- Jenny will you bake a bit [?]
    1st .. – Not a bit to-day
    2nd .. – I’ll blow out your candle
    1st .. If I let you so you may
    Upon this No 2 endearous to push the stick and knock the castle down and No 1 tries to prevent this.
    7 and 8 are I think different names for same game
    W.R. Morrow