School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    towels and shirts. There is some of the cloth which my great-grandmother made in this house still. Nearly all the socks and stockings worn in this district are knitted in the district, the wool is generally made of sheep's wool in the mountain areas, while the others buy their wool in the cloths shops. Those in the mountainous areas obtain the wool from the sheep breed on the mountains.
    We have a very old spinning-wheel at home which is in good order yet. This wheel was made in ancient times and was used by my grandmother not many years ago. It consists of many parts namely, the wheel or rim, the footboard, the seat, three legs, a heck, a pioran, a spit, a spiniel, a handle, bands and a few other parts. The bands which are made of woollen thread are used for taking round the rim of the wheel. The pioran is the part of the wheel made like a spool on which the thread rolls according as it is being spun. The heck regulates the thread as it rolls on the pioran. The spiniel or feeder is the part of the machine through which the thread runs on to the heck. The handle is the part of the wheel which regulates the bands. The footboard is part which is worked up and down with the feet in order to bring round the wheel to make the thread. The seat is the part in which the three legs are placed. There are two other round pieces of timber one in each side of the rim.
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Droim Leachta Finn, Co. Dhún na nGall