Scoil: Leitir Fhada

Leitir Fada, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the red haired boy taking up his fist and tossing the Englishman on the floor. He put his hand into the pot, took out the hare and away out on the door he went. The burly Irishman and the Scotchman came in and had another hare killed with them. The Englishman was lying on the floor only getting out of the trance of the blow that the red-haired boy gave him.
    He told them that the red-haired boy came in and knocked him down and took the hare out of the pot.
    Well now says the Irishman, says he, we have killed another hare whither its me or you says he to the Scotchman will stop in and cook the hare. The Scotchman did not speak, well says the Irishman says he, we'll just pull lots and whoever it falls on will have to stop in. So they pulled the lots and it fell on the Scotchman to stay in. Well now says the Irishman to the Englishman we'll go out to kill another hare till this one is cooked, so out they went with their two rifles. So the Scotchman cleaned the hare and put it in the pot and when it was boiling at a good rate in comes the red-haired boy on the door. He asked the Scotchman what he had in the pot, it is
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Domhnall Mac a' Bháird