Scoil: Leitir Fhada

Leitir Fada, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he never found until he was in liquor to his knees. He was plunging through it when who come in only the man that owned the bar. He was caught by the man and put into prison until he would be tried. The day he was to be tried he was taken before a judge. The bar-man went up and swore on the boy that he was loosing so many hundred pounds every year and didn't know how it was until he caught the boy, especially last night. He said he destroyed all his drink so he was sentenced to be hanged. The day he was to be hanged he was taken out, put on the scaffold and the belt put about his neck waiting to be hanged. He had the red napkin in his hand wiping the sweat when who appeared on the scaffold only one of the girls. She put the napkin on her head and says she, here I go for Sterlingshire and as soon as this was said she was taken to Sterlingshire. The boy that was going to be hanged put the napkin on his head and says he, here I go for the house in Sterlingshire. He was lifted of the scaffold and landed in the lodging house, got his clothes, started for Ireland and never went back to Scotland from that day to this day.
    Domhnall Mac a' Bhaird
    Leitir Tréin, Co. Dhún na nGall