Scoil: Liagan (Leggans) (uimhir rolla 6639)

Na Liagáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wild cattle roamed unattended over the Estate and some times escaped. They did much harm to the neighbouring people of the estate, and people were very much afraid to walk on the main road.
    A bull escaped one Summer and in a chase he jumped Burnlackey bridge and went back to the estate again. At last they got so wild [than?] that the caretaker and herdsmen could not manage them, and Bustard sent to England or Scotland for the military to shoot them. They were countless and when the men were out they [hide?] hid in the woods along the rivers, and it was very dangerous to go through the woods in search of them.
    When the[y] did, the cattle went mad devouring everything [that]?was in their way and broke off the Estate, and Bustard then paid men 2 shillings a day to follow them. The last of the bullocks John Mc Gettigan bought them and killed them in a slaughter house now belonging to Mc Ginley of