Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

St. Brigid's Night is still celebrated in this part of the country.
    In the evening, the man of the house sets out with a scythe, and cuts some rushes, which he ties into a bundle, these he places outside the door. Tea and sweet cake are given for supper that night. Just before supper, a member of the family usually the one called Brigid, goes out. She kneels on the rushes at the door, and all the rest of the family go on their knees inside.
    Brigid shouts out three times, "Gabhaigidh ar mbur nglúnaibh, Foscailigidh mbur gcuid súile, agus leigigidh isteach Brígíd Bheannuighthe". The family welcome her, saying "Sé mar mbeatá" three times. Brigid then enters and places the rushes under the table. Supper is then taken, and after that the crosses are made from the rushes.
    Philomena Boyle