Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ruairi said that the king would have to give him some time to get tools; the king said he would give him time enough. Then Ruairi went to the town for the tools. On his way he passed through a wood and out if the wood came a little red haired boy who asked him where was he going, and he said he was going to the town. Then the little boy told him to wait and the boy came out again and four marbles with him and he gave them to Ruairi. Of course this was a fairy. Ruairi went back to he king and asked him to show him the plan of the castle. Then Ruairi put one of the marbles in each corner of the castle and before the sun had set the castle was built. Next day his wife came to the king again and
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Mary Mc Cauley