School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of the wood and a big goat with him and he told Ruairi to mount it and never stop only every time the goat would bleat. Ruairi told it to walk on. The goat never stopped until it jumped into Ruairi's own house where a man was lying, and the man stuck to the goat. Then Ruairi's wife went to pull the goat off the man and she stuck to it also. The goat made off down the road and the man and the woman on its back along the road. Some men were working on it and the woman told them to throw a shovel of sand over her to cover her. Five of them went to do this and the five shovels stuck to the woman, and the five men stuck to the shovels. Then the goat ran on and on until it stuck its horns into the king's castle and
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Mary Mc Cauley