School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there would be no remarks passed. He told him then to hide the crock of gold until he would be ready to leave the house. When he was finished telling this the doors of the house burst open and in rushed the four men again. The four men caught the man at the fire and put him in to the coffin again, put on the lid and away with him. The doors banged after them. Andy was left alone until the man of the house came himself in the morning.
    After giving the note to him Andy requested the loan of a bag. Upon being asked why he wanted the bag, Andy told him that he wanted it to hold goods that he was going to buy in the shop. He got the bag and put the crock of gold into it and then went home to his mother and sister. Needless to say they lived happily ever afterwards.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    P. Mc Closkey