Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the apparition. To appease his curiosity the captain hailed, and the identical coach, which passed the girl in Barnesmore, was now passing out the ship. “Whither bound” says the captain. “For Mt. Etna with the soul of Mc Doal answered the voice.” The captain duly recorded the entry in his log book and in due course arrived in Killybegs.
    Hearing the local gossip relative to Mc Doal, he compared the gossip with his log entry and discovered that his meeting the coach convering the soul of Mc Doal coincided with the death of this worthy citizen.
    The night was a memorable one, a terrific storm swept the land, houses were stripped, houses tossed, trees uprooted, hay and corn scattered through the country.
    The relict of the famous
    Hugh Cuningham