Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For eight or nine days and then it was carried in burden ropes to the haggard where it was built in a stack. About 50 or 60 stooks made a stack in this locality as the small stack was more convenient because barns were scarce in those days and most of the corn was threshed in the kitchen. If the weather were damp the corn was usually left in “Thuirdins" in the field until dry enough to place in a stack.
    The stack was built on a round stone stile and thatched with rushes or straw and roped with straw robes. Sometimes the corn was built in a “Sheag” shaped like diagram.[Drawing of sheag] The people of the locality claim it unlucky to do any work in the corn field after nightfall even during the “harvest moon” period
    I heard a story told relative to this "phisheóg". A widower took his four small children out to the cornfield one bright moonlight to work at corn. He placed the smallest child carefully beside a stook and