Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This sheaf was finished and placed to one side. If two men were thrashing two sheaves were placed on the floor instead of one. After a dozen sheaves were thrashed the corn was swept to one side.
    If the straw were required for thatch it was drawn – all the weeds, grass, and broken straw were taken out of it. This rubbish was tied up in “wapps” and used for fodder or beddding The “drawn straw” was tied in (“bundles” “bunches”) by means of two straps made of straw. Twelve sheaves made a bunch which weighed about three stone. When the stack was threshed the straw was built in a round stack in the garden and kept dry until required for thatching.
    The corn was now dealt with. The two doors were opened and the corn was put through a riddle. The corn and chaff went through and the broken straw, weeds, grass etc. remained in the riddle. If the wind were favourable the corn was then cleaned. It was lifted on a night (see illustration end of book)