Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was reached. The usual procedure was the entire company assembled outside the church and in ranked formation set out for the bride’s home. The procession was headed by a fiddler then followed the bride and groom, then the “best man” and best maid after that the order was a bit mixed up – usually a man of one party walked with a female of the other party. When they arrived at the bride’s home a sumptuous repast was spread (very often more expensive than the family could afford) but in those days country people liked to vie with each other in “dacency” at weddings etc.
    The poteen or whisky was then “put round” by the best man very often ten or twelve gallons being consumed in one night. Singing and dancing were indulged in to clear daylight and anyone who was able to go home went home. Often night fell before the last of the stragglers dispersed. Usually the night passed quietly but