Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is one very crudely shaped cross beside a bush. [drawing of crudely shaped cross] It is a darkish colour and there are some marks on it. There is a story told that this stone moved from its former location in Castlemurray as a mark to where the church should be built. This churchyard is still used for burials but rarely. Outside the precincts of the graveyard bones were dug up. It is said that during the cholera plague the graves could not be found for all the victims in the graveyard so many remains were buried in the field outside.
    This old church is in an exposed position overlooking Mac Swinie’s bay and is about ½ mile from the remains of Mac Swinie's Castle in Castlemurray.