Scoil: Garrawort (uimhir rolla 15385)

Garbhghort, Co. Dhún na nGall
A. J. Spence

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man called "Owen Ruad" near the present village of Maghera. He owned some land between Leckonnel and Maghery and had all the grazing right of Slieve a Tooey. He killed rabbits and hares on the mountains and traded those with passing sailing boats for rim and meal. At that time there was a "Canran" or heavy log near the old Maghery Bridge and it was said that if Owen Ruad turned it the wind was said to turn in the same direction.
    One time a trading vessel was supposed to seize all his rabbits and skins after taking them on board and when Owen Ruad wanted meal in return he was refused so he came ashore and turned the log in the direction of the west and a great storm arose and the wind started to come from the westward and the sailing boat of the foreigners was blown in upon the rocks at Pooll Dara near Slieveatooey and all hands were drowned so Owen Ruad was able to recover as much of the meal as did to "Lammas" when another boat came round.