Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gort na Ceárta, Co. Dhún na nGall
León Ó hÚallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On one of the hills of Doohill there is to the present-day a holly bush which the seancuidhthe of the district say is gentle. In a house which is now vacant and which is owned presently by a man named Casey presently living in the Glens of Antrim there lived an old woman years ago by the name of McCullagh. Her family having grown up some of the members had gone on the field of life to face their own successes and reverses. Two remained at home with her and had gone out to rake which commonly means that they had gone out to visit neighbours for the sake of pastime. While the old woman was sitting alone she heard a gentle knock at the door - the door of course being closed as she was all alone knitting by the turf fire.
    She inquired who was there before taking the bolt off the door and when she heard that it was a young girl and heard the girl's voice she admitted her hurriedly anxious to have her company and conversation. The beauty of the stranger surprised the old woman and she asked the old woman if she were all alone. Yes said she, well said the beautiful young visitor you will not be alone before long because your daughter and son are on their way back to the house just now. This meant of course the two home members that had gone out to rake. There was nothing surprising about the
    Annie Shovlin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)