Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

About a century ago it was said that a ghost was to be seen every moonlight night near Beagh. This ghost could be seen spreading a white sheet. One night a woman from Ballykilduff named Mary Boyle happened to be coming from Ardara at a late hour. This woman was very jolly and she laughed to herself as she was coming near the spot where the ghost was to be seen and she said "I'll see the ghost making his bed to night." She stood and looked all around her but she could see or hear nothing so she walked on. Suddenly she saw a sheet spread and disappear again. She wondered what it could be. She walked back and forward a few times and she noticed that at one certain spot the sheet would appear and disappear. Then she crossed the fence and into the field. She saw it was a pool of water on which the moon would cast its reflection as anyone went by on the road. She laughed to herself again and said "Ha, I found out what the ghost is at last. She went home that night and told everyone that the moon was the ghost that was to be seen at
    Rose Mary Moore
    Loch Fhada, Co. Dhún na nGall