Scoil: Clochar (uimhir rolla 13296)

Inis Caoil, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the fox ran away and he jumped over a cliff and the dog after him and the dog was killed and McCole did not know where did the fox go. Next day McCole went out hunting to Dunmore again and he saw the fox with the broken leg again he followed him with his two dogs and the fox jumped over the cliff and the dogs jumped after him and the dogs were killed and McCole did did not know where did the fox go. The next day McCole sent a couple of men out on a boat to this cliff and then he went out after the fox to Dunmore. When he came to Dunmore he saw the fox with the broken leg again he followed him with his dog and the fox jumped over the cliff and the dog jumped after him. The man out the boat saw the dog fall into the sea and the fox caught a tree beside his den with his mouth and he got into his den. Then the went home to Portnoo and they told McCole what happened. The next day they went out to Dunmore and they cut the tree that the fox used to catch. Then they started to search for the fox and at last they saw him and they followed him and they put him out over the cliff and he was killed. Then McCole went out on the boat and he got the fox and he took him home with him