Scoil: Clochar (uimhir rolla 13296)

Inis Caoil, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    give each man his share. It happened that the dwarf was the furthest away from him. The chieftain began at the man nearest him while the others began to grumble as they thought he should begin at the dwarf who captured the cattle in case he should become offended. The chief said he never thought of this but he would give him the next glass of whiskey. When he came to the dwarf he measured his glass and handed it to the dwarf. While handing it the dwarf who was offended ran away. The others went in pursuit of him but in vain no matter how quick they ran the dwarf who was so swift always kept a long way off. In due time he reached his destination. Here he stood until such time as the others kept within reach of him and he spoke. They heard him say the last fight would be on the black - Strand where he stood. They also heard him say he would return in the Autumn of some year. He foretold the year also but they being some distance away could not hear correctly the year he had said.
    Never since has he came back. People have kept on waiting but in vain.
    Mr Johny Mc Hugh