Scoil: Losad

An Losaid, Co. Dhún na nGall
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that they could wring water out of that stone into the barrel. The Tyrone giants went out to see if they could wring water out of the stone but alas! they were unable to do so.
    They complained of a strong wind blowing through the door. The woman said that if her men went there they would turn the house round. the Tyrone giants tried to do this but failed. She gave them tea in the evening and with it the flags that were covered with the oat meal. They tried to eat it and broke their teeth. Afterwards they said they were going out to look around them. The woman said alright. When they got outside they went for their horses and stole home. They thought what great men the Derralaghin giants must be and that if they came they would kill them, and that was the last that was heard of the Tyrone giants.
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Nuala Doherty