Scoil: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Cill Choscáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard a funny story about the gold that is supposed to be hidden in Ballaghweary. One evening Jimmy Isdale, Jack Synnott and another man went out to try to come across the stone that covers the gold, and there is a grey horse guarding it. When these three men went over to see if there was anything there and just when they were about to lift the stone they saw a grey horse coming towards them and immediately they thought it was the grey horse that guards it, but it was Mr Drapers old grey hunter. The three of them took to their heels and ran and I'm telling you they never went looking for