Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill in bulcastle in Mike Frains land and the top of it is a very large rock called "cloc na honsaigh" and under is buried a woman one of three onsaighs, wild women who lived in the distinct in olden ames. These wild creatures went about like like animals and killed every animal they came upto. They even followed children this one killed and ate a child in the district it said, men and hounds followed her the hounds caught her at this rock and tore her into pieces. There she was buried under the big stone rock which got her name another sister of hers had a burrow in Patrick Horans land in the same
    Coill an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Kathleen Mullen