Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Gráinne

Jesus, Mary and Joseph food and said good bye to them.
    They were going through a desert when they met robbers. Mary asked the woman for water to wash Jesus. When Jesus was washed the woman washed her child in the same water. The child had sores and when the robber woman took her child out of the water all its sores were cured.It is supposed that this child was the thief Dismas who was converted on the cross.
    It is said that there were three big water jars in the house that the holy family lived in, in Nazareth that morning our lord filled these with water. when Mary wanted milk she had only to fill it with water and it was milk. Any kind of beverage our lady desired all she had to do was to take some of that water and it was changed into
    Peggie O' Brien
    Miss G. O' Brien