Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Gráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that is not used in sound in shape. The others are rectangular in shape. The churchyards are level except one. There are trees growing in the church yards. There are very old crosses made of iron and tombs of stone in the Protestant Church-Yard. The tombs were made of stone. They are very old. All the dates are almost worn off them (them) now. A man named Mr. Callagham takes care of them.
    The graveyard around the Protestant Cathedral contains many ancient tombstones. Within the church at the west end of the nave is a remarkable tomb of the Magraths dated 1557. It is beautifully carved. There is antoher slab inserted in the west wall of the chruch. There is an inscription on it written in Irish. The translation of which is "A Blessing
    Ann Stapleton
    Miss M. Noonan