Scoil: Carraigíní (Carrigans)

An Carraigín, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire E. Ní Stiopháin

leg the horse will fall so they have to tumble him and tie his legs with strong chains. Some people have to sit on his body and his head to keep him down. In this way the blacksmith is able to shoe the horse. The smith tools which he uses is a hunch which is for baring holes in the shoe for cogs, a toe knife for cutting horses feet, a vice which is for putting the shows into it so that he can tighten it and file the shoe. The smith also uses a buffer which is for taking off shoes. It has a sharp side and a pointed side. He uses the pointed