School: Carraigíní (Carrigans)

An Carraigín, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire E. Ní Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Instead of churning some people seperate the milk. They have a separator. When the milk is fresh it is emptied into this seperator and the skim milk comes out in one place and the cream in another. The cream only is churned and the skim is given to the calves. It is easy to churn the cream and the yield of butter is very large. People who separate their milk have to do so twice a day. Churning has sometimes to be done every day if the people are for from a creamery. Everyone who is able gives a hand at the churning. In the small churns the dash is moved in an upward and downward motion. When the butter is ready to gather the dash is knocked against the