Scoil: Carraigíní (Carrigans)

An Carraigín, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire E. Ní Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    side of the churn in short little strokes to gather the butter. If the particles of butter do not stick together and little pieces are left on the handle of the dish an sides of the churn then it needs a little more churning. Hot water is poured into the sour milk to rise the temperature or cold to lower it. If too much hot water is added the butter is scalded and white. If the milk is too cold the butter will be long in gathering.
    If anyone comes into the house while you are churning he is expected to churn a few of brash. Then if the butter is taken off the churn you'll know he is not responsible, because he has given it that "friendly brash."