School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianán Ailigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. Folklore (continued)

The name Donegal has always been connected with legends, and folklore, and certainly the district of Burt holds a high place in the county.

(continued from previous page)
    barnacle goose falls from a barnacle that grows on a certain tree, on a certain sh [?] on one particular island of the Orkney- and nowhere else.
    But, then still stranger tales are told of the wild swans of Norway that come to winter with us also, tales that are manifestly rooted in the inmemorial past. Thus by some it is thought unlucky to kill a swan as these birds are believed to be human beings under some spell of enchantment, like the swan of Lir driven forth from their homes and condemned to wander on the wintery waves and wastes for ever. On the other hands it is considered lucky to see seven or a multiple of seven or
    Mick Campbell
    Spíonóg, Co. Dhún na nGall