Scoil: Ráth Coille (uimhir rolla 15705)

Ráth Coill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aindrias Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Castlebar for £3.10s.0d. We trained him ourselves, and began to do a little work with him when he was two years. He is now a good strong, agricultural working horse, quiet at all work, and stands sixteen hands in height.
    He is not severe on shoes. We get a set on him once every three months.
    We have him housed during the winter and spring months, and we feed him on hay, straw and some raw turnips, but when he is ploughing, or working, we give him two feeds of oats every day, about half a stone each time. We give him two mashes every week when he is working also. We have him out both day and night during summer
    Michael F. Marley
    An tOileán Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo