Scoil: Cill Phian

Ard na gCortha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Sheep's kidney.
    If any two in one family eat the kidneys it will break out on one of them in the shape of a kidney. A Father and mother and child can eat it with no bad effects. If not cut out it will grow as big as a sod of turf.
    Scer-cloc.
    The name of the moss for dying wool is scer-cloc. It grows on the rocks like a scab. It grows plentifully down in pó-Coil but it does not grow here.
    Dog-bite.
    To cure a dog's bite suck the wound well. Kill the dog and apply a piece of his liver to the wound. Some of the dog's hair put to the wound is a cure also.
    The herb known as pear-a-bán is good for cattle. Long ago the people used to put the weeds in creels when weeding, and give them to the cattle.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha