Scoil: Cill Phian

Ard na gCortha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away, but was allowed to settle, so that the starch was at the bottom of the vessel. The water on top was then thrown away, and fresh water was put on the potato starch and stirred well. It was allowed to settle again, and this was repeated several times till the starch was quite clean. It was then allowed to dry a knife was run through it left and right to cut it into junks, and was put into a box or tied up in a clean cloth and hung upon the breast of the chimney, and kept covered till needed to starch the men's linen shirts, the women's aprons and caps.
    There was more starch got from potatoes called Tolies than from any other potato.
    1. táirgí