Scoil: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field, as it was getting dark he decided to take a shortcut across a field. When he had gone some distance he again saw the black cat, fear seized him. He tried to turn away but in spite of his efforts he could not. The cat wandered on in the direction of a deep stream. The man had to follow. It became darker still the cat went on, finally they reached the stream the cat crossed on the stones the man followed.
    When he was halfway across he screamed "will you lead me on for ever," Oh! God help me this night." The cat screamed with anger and the man slipped off the stone and struck on another stone. He was knocked unconcious. All night he lay there while his family searched for him. In the morning they found him, he was still living because his head was resting on a stone although his body was in the water. They brought him home and sent for a doctor. He was in bed for several months, but when he was able to get up his legs and arms were cramped. and he was hardly able to walk at all.
    The second day he was allowed to sit in the sun outside the house. As soon as he was left alone the cat appeared in daylight for the first time. The man was so angry he forgot all about his cramped legs and dashed at the cat, before he reached the middle of the road (he lived near a main road) he fell
    Margaret Mc Dermott