School: Más an Easa (B.) (roll number 14775)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I am getting on all right, but I wish that you could have chased the crows that were scraping down clay on me."
    Then the master said, "I have nothing more for you to do, unless you will go down to hell, and bring me back my old uncle is dead for fifteen years. "How will I know your old uncle?" asked the boy. "Well" said the master, "he has a hump on his back and a squinting eye." So away he went to the gates of hell, and the devil asked him what did he want, and he said he was come to take away his master's uncle.
    The devil said he would not get him, unless he would wrestle him eleven times, and box him nine times. He did this and he beat the devil. Then the devil said "Go on in, and take him away with you."
    But when the boy went in he did not know him for they all had two humps on their backs and two squinting eyes. He took nineteen devils
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Joseph O' Rielly