School: Más an Easa (B.) (roll number 14775)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They galloped to many foreign lands, and in the morning Seán found himself in the very same place as he was the night before when he mounted the black horse. He tied his horse in the stable, and said to himself "I had a good ride last night."
    As he was passing the window he looked in and he saw many neighbour women sitting with his mother around fire. He heard his mother saying, "It was this night twelve months ago that poor Seán went away. I wonder where he is now". With that Seán opened the door and came running in, and they told him he had been away a year, and he could hardly believe it.
    It was the fairy drink that made him think that he was away for a night instead of for all whole year.
    Colum Kelly
    Frank Kelly