Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cocksheath. The people do not remember when it was made but it is not used now. There was a truck going over Lough Salt to Tearmann and Kilmacrennan which is not used either because there is a new road made. There were none but wooden bridges years ago. There was a wooden bridge in Drim to cross the river.
    The names of cross-roads are the Glenree Cross-roads where the road turns to Glenree, the Kill Cross-roads where the Glen road meets the Kill road, the Drim Cross-roads and the Claggan Cross-roads, where the main roads to Creeslough and Glen meet.
    The people say that there is a woman in a white coat to be seen at the Kill Cross-roads and that she vanishes under a rock. People before this saw a light on that rock. There was a Mass-place in Devlinmore along the Milford road.
    Told by Patrick Coyle Kill Carrigart. (82 yrs)
    Written by Patrick Coyle Kill Carrigart.
    The Creevy road runs from Creevy to Aghadachor, the New Line from Drim to Drimlackagh. The place where the Creevy
  2. The Creevy road runs from Creevy to Aughadahor, the New Line from Drim to Drimlackagh. The place where the Creevy
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Hugh Gallagher