Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

she came along to the miller, and asked the miller to hide her. He told her to go behind the door.
    When the old hag came back, she missed the bag and she came to the same horse saying;
    “Horsey mine, horsey thine, did you see a maid of mine. With her wigs and her wags, and her long leather bags, and all the money ever I had since I was a maid. And now I am an old hag.”
    The horse began kicking her, and would tell her nothing. She came along to the cow, but the cow would tell her nothing, and only gored her with her horns. The old hag came along to the goose, and she repeated the rhyme to the goose, but the goose flew upon her back, and flapped her, and would tell her nothing.
    She struggled along to the miller to whom she went over the same rhyme, but the miller caught hold of
    Bríghid Ní hÉigeartaigh
    Mrs Hegarty