Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my house.” The smith told the girl when it would clear he would go down and a have a look at his grave. When he got there all her clothes were torn in pieces on top of the grave and a few holes in the grave. When the smith came back he advised the girl to go to the boys Parish Priest and tell him what happened to her. The priest read over her and told her to get a green rod and to lie beside a window and to break a hole in the pane and at the hour of twelve o’ clock mid-night the boy would come to the window and the priest said to her to keep the rod flat on her hand so that when he would catch it he could get it away freely. She did as she was told and he went away in a blaze from the window.
    AT0365: The Dead Bridegroom Carries off his Bride (Lenore)
    Eibhlín Ní Dhubhthaigh