Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boxty Bread. This was made out of raw potatoes grated, and then baked into bread with oatmeal. It was used here about 80 years ago. This was told to the author by his mother.
    "Sowens". This was made from meal seeds got at a corn mill. The seeds were steeped for several days till the mixture soured. Then it was strained and boiled. It made a very fine kind of porridge and was somewhat like Carrageen moss. This food was been practically discarded in the district for over 20 years.
    Blood Puddings. These were made from the intestines of a cow or bullock when killed. In older times the farmers usually killed a beast for their own use and cured it. The blood was saved, and while still warm, mixed with oatmeal. The "Puddings" were washed, cut in lengths of 2 feet, tied at one end and filled out of a jug with this mixture. When half-filled they were tied again, then the other half was filled and tied and a ring was made of them - then they were boiled. They have been seldom made here for over 10 yrs.
    1. táirgí
    Robert Gregg