Scoil: Portleen (uimhir rolla 12210)

Portleen, Co. Dhún na nGall
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "hooters" are sounded and for five minutes the air is full of a most dreadful din. Then everyone goes home and once more quietness reigns.
    There are some beliefs connected with this particular festival. It is said if a dark haired woman is the first person on your step after midnight it is a good omen for that household for the coming year. But if a fair or red haired woman should be your first visitor it foretells ill-luck for the incoming year.
    St. Bridget's Day is the next day to which attention is given. It falls on 1st February. The evening before each person in a house places some garment of his own into a creel. All these are covered with straw and left outside the house all night. In the morning, the garments are removed from the creel and crosses are made with the straw which covered them. These are placed in every available room and outhouse. This garment is said to have a protective charm about it and the owner keeps this particular article on his person throughout the next year.
    St. Patrick's Day, 17th March commemorates the death of the Irish Patron Saint.