Scoil: St Eunan's

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. Aindrias Ó hIarfhlatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blessed the well, and the same also for your intention. People take off their shoes and walk round the well while praying, and they take a bottle of the water home with them. There were wonderful cures there, cripples have been cured on many occasions.
  2. There are many holy wells in the diocese of Raphoe. One of them is Conwall well. There is another beside Leck Cemetry. This is known as the "Wart-Well". There is an old story how Mr. Adam Baird which was the name of the farmer, on whose land the Wart well was at first. The well is just a large stone with a hole hollowed in the
    Liam Doherty