Scoil: Caiseal Seanachain (uimhir rolla 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a pair of tongs and an anvil. He shoes horses and asses and makes harrows, pikes, and axes. Some of the wrok is done in the open air. The old dwelling-house connected with the forge is a place where people gather at night.
    The smiths had no local privileges at any time nor had they any power to banish rats.
  2. Mr. Wray was our landlord. The family have been in the district about two or three generations.. The Wrays were not looked upon as bad landlords. They came over with King William and took possession of the land which was divided into farms under their guidance.
    The farms were sub-divided among members of the families on marriage. Lithes (?) in the form of money were collected in the district in former times.
    James Wilson
    Both Ghé, Co. Dhún na nGall