Scoil: Kerrykeel (uimhir rolla 6849)

An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one being on the land belonging to Michael Coll and the other being on the land of John (Sean) McAteer. I have interviewed both these men but neither of them could give me any information about them.
    I have made inquiries among all the old people but with very little result. One old man told me that he heard they were built by the Danes but personally I believe they belong to a much later period.
    Another old man told me (and I am much more inclined to agree with his version) that they were used by the ODonnells for defence purposes when being attacked by the Sweeneys of Fanad.
    These old forts are circular in shape, are about 40 yards in diameter and have an average height of about 6 feet. No one remembers them having been any higher. The forts are built on higher ground than that adjacent to them. They are about four hundred yards apart. They are supposed to be connected by an underground passage but I could find no trace of an entrance or exit in either of them. An entrance would of course most probably have been closed up or grown over long ago.
    I have on several occasions, drawn the attention of those interested in these matters, to these old ruins and they have been surprised to hear about them. They have puzzled me since I came to this
    Séamus Mac Gabhann
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)