Scoil: Glentidaly (uimhir rolla 9983)

Glentidaly, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. M. Heron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the signs by which we can tell when it is going to rain or when it is going to be good weather.
    A big ring round the moon is said to be a near hand storm and a small one is said to foretell a far off storm.
    When there is a great number of stars in the sky it is a sign of frost. "Goat's hair" in the sky is another sign of bad weather.
    When the wild geese fly towards the mountains it is a bad sign but when you see them flying to the sea there is going to be good weather.
    When seagulls are to be seen on the land, the people all say it is going to rain, but when seen in the sea they say it is going to be good weather.
    The West or South-West wind is always sure to bring rain.
    When the smoke goes up straight there is going to be good weather, but when it blows down to the ground it is going to rain.
    A blue blaze in the fire, and soot falling down the chimney are also signs of rain.
    When we hear the sea roaring at Horn