Scoil: Lurganboyce (uimhir rolla 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Antoine Ó Cairbre

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was appointed Parish Priest of Killygarvan. Mín na Sróna is locally known as Priesttown, due perhaps to the fact that Parish Priests resided in that townland but more probably because it was the dwelling place of the Rev. Peter Hegarty P.P. who was martyred for the Faith in the eighteenth century. Father Hegarty’s miserable abode was in Meenasillagh. His predecessor Father Campbell was unfrocked by the Bishop most Rev. James O’Gallagher and Father Hegarty was appointed to succeed him. Father Campbell reported the affair to the English Government and spies immediately tracked the Bishop. He was confirming in this parish and spent the next night in the miserable home of Father Hegarty. He had a premonition that the minions of the Law were not too far away and in the dead of night he suddenly quitted Mín na Sróna while the poor priest was asleep. At dawn the soldiers from Milford arrived and finding that the Bishop had escaped they took the poor priest with them. The Oughterlin people collected as quickly as they could and pursued the soldiers whom they over took somewhere between Oughterlin and Milford. The leader of the soldiers Buchanan then shot dead Father Hegarty. Some say he is buried in Killygarvan graveyard but of that we are not at all certain.
    During the Penal Days in the eighteenth century another Father Hegarty (Father James Hegarty a Domincan)
        1. foirgnimh
    Oughterlin, Co. Dhún na nGall